English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
suballotment [correct]
DEF: A subdivision of an allotment by a department to permit the disbursement of funds outside departmental headquarters.
CONT: Because most departments operate on a decentralized basis, each allotment is usually further subdivided by the department to permit the disbursement of funds outside departmental headquarters. Each responsibility centre will normally be serviced by officers having payment authority who will be accountable for suballotments out of each approved allotment.
OBS: cf. allotment
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
sous-affectation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Subdivision d'une affectation faite par un ministère afin de permettre des sorties de fonds ailleurs qu'au bureau principal.
CONT: Lorsque des ressources supplémentaires sont affectées aux dépenses salariales, le ministère devrait établir, en cours d'exercice, une sous-affectation non reportable équivalent à 20 pour 100 des salaires qui s'ajoutent.