English (Road Construction)
subbase course [correct]; subbase [correct]; sub-base course [correct]; sub-base [correct]
DEF: The earth or fill immediately below a paving base course, such as a layer of crushed stone below a layer of asphalt concrete.
OBS: If this course is directly beneath the surface course of a rigid pavement, it is also called a base course.
OBS: subbase: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
couche de fondation [correct, feminine noun]; fondation [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche d'une chaussée, située directement sur la forme ou, le cas échéant, la sous-couche.
OBS: couche de fondation : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.