English (Classification of Coal)
subbituminous coal [correct]; sub-bituminous coal [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dark-brown to black coal, intermediate in rank between lignite and bituminous coal.
OBS: [This coal type] contains less water and is harder than lignite, making it easier to transport, store, and use.
OBS: subbituminous coal: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: sub-bituminous coal: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: sub-bituminous coal: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon subbitumineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; charbon sub-bitumineux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; houille ligniteuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: charbon sub-bitumineux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: charbon subbitumineux : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: charbon sub-bitumineux : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.