English (Computer Hardware; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
daughterboard [correct]; daughter board [correct]; daughter-board [correct]; daughter card [correct]; daughtercard [correct]; sub-board [correct]
CONT: When perpendicular printed-wiring boards are connected, a plug straight terminal connector is connected to the motherboard (main board) and a socket right-angle terminal connector is connected to the daughterboard (sub-board).
French (Matériel informatique; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
carte fille [correct, feminine noun]; carte-fille [correct, feminine noun]; carte secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte électronique enfichée sur une autre carte, en général la carte mère.
OBS: carte fille : désignation et définition publiées dans le Journal officiel de la république française le 26 mars 2002.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
tarjeta secundaria [correct, feminine noun]