English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Physical Geography (General))
sublittoral [correct, adjective]; infralittoral [adjective]; subtidal [see observation, adjective]; nearshore [see observation, adjective]
DEF: Said of that part of the "littoral" zone that is between low tide and a depth of about 100 m ...
CONT: Coastal processes [cover] the action of natural forces on the shoreline and the nearshore seabed.
OBS: subtidal; nearshore: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
sublittoral [correct, adjective]; infralittoral [correct, see observation, adjective]; infratidal [correct, see observation, adjective]; subtidal [see observation, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de l'étage sous-marin correspondant à la distribution des espèces animales et végétales immergées en permanence ou supportant une courte immersion.
CONT: [...] la zone «infratidale» est la zone située immédiatement en-dessous [de la zone littorale soumise au balancement des marées.]
CONT: Fond sableux infralittoral.
OBS: infralittoral; infratidal; subtidal : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
sublitoral [correct, adjective]; infralitoral [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dice de la] zona submarina por debajo del nivel de baja mar.