English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography; Physical Geography (General))
sublittoral zone [correct]; sublittoral [correct, noun]; subtidal zone [proposal]; sub-tidal zone
DEF: The benthic region extending from mean low water (or 40-60 meters, according to some authorities) to a depth of about 100 fathoms (200 meters), or the edge of a continental shelf, beyond which most abundant attached plants do not grow.
OBS: subtidal: [Describes] that portion of the sea bottom below the low tide line.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
étage infralittoral [correct, masculine noun]; zone infralittorale [correct, feminine noun]; zone infratidale [correct, feminine noun]; zone sublittorale [correct, feminine noun]; sublittoral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] partie du domaine littoral submergée en permanence, au-dessous du zéro hydrographique.
CONT: L'étage infralittoral se distingue par l'action prédominante des courants côtiers et la présence d'espèces vivantes (végétales et animales) ne pouvant supporter que des émersions brèves.
CONT: Dans la zone toujours envahie par les eaux qui constitue le sublittoral, s'instaure une zonation souvent très caractéristique qui commence, au niveau de l'eau, par des roseaux et des massettes auxquels se mêlent des Ptéridophytes comme les prêles.
OBS: On parle d'étage ou de zone selon qu'il s'agit de la zonation limnologique ou de la zonation géographique.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Hidrología e hidrografía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
zona infralitoral [correct, feminine noun]; zona sublitoral [correct, feminine noun]; sublitoral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zona intermedia que sigue a la litoral mar adentro.