English (Oceanography; Thermal Springs - Uses)
submarine vent [correct, see observation]; undersea vent [correct]; deep-sea vent [correct]; submarine chimney [correct]
CONT: Undersea Vents. - ... Called "black smokers" (owing to their abundance of iron and sulfur), submarine vents are narrow crevices in the seafloor through which pressurized hot water (up to ~500 K) squirts like a Roman fountain. ... The heated water rich in metals leached from molten rocks below interacts with the much colder seawater above, creating strong thermal gradients that enhance energy flow.
CONT: Volcanic submarine chimney constituted by very cracked torrents. Relatively to the surrounding depths, this structure presents an accidentated morphology with big slopes, vertical crack plans and some cavities. In the zones with a depressed bathymetry there are big blocks, rolled stones, small caves, very irregular and negative plans.
OBS: submarine vent: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Thermalisme)
évent sous-marin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cheminée sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source hydrothermale sous-marine.
CONT: On trouve ces gîtes [sédimentaires exhalatifs (Sedex]) dans des roches sédimentaires marines, comme le shale, la grauwacke et le roches carbonatées, et on pense qu'ils seraient issus de l'écoulement de fluides hydrothermaux riches en zinc et en plomb par des évents sous-marins.
CONT: black smoker : Cheminée sous-marine déversant des fluides chauds formant des panaches riches en sulfures.
OBS: évent sous-marin : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.