English (Plastics Manufacturing; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
submarine gate [correct, standardized]; tunnel gate [correct, standardized]
DEF: An edge gate where the opening from the runner into the mold is located below the parting line or mold surface ...
CONT: A submarine gate penetrates through the steel of the cavity. When the mold opens, the part sticks to the cavity and shears the piece at the gate. A properly located KO [knockout] pin, using the flexibility of the plastic, ejects the runner and pulls out the gate. This type of gate is usually used in automatic molds.
OBS: [In] conventional edge gating, ... the opening is machined into the surface of the mold. [In] submarine gates, the item is broken from the runner system on ejection from the mold.
OBS: submarine gate; tunnel gate: terms standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
entrée sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entrée sous le plan [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entrée sous le plan de joint [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; entrée en tunnel [feminine noun]
DEF: Canal d'injection situé sous le plan de joint de façon que la carotte soit arrachée lors de l'éjection.
OBS: entrée sous-marine; entrée sous le plan; entrée sous le plan de joint : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
entrada submarina [correct, feminine noun]; entrada de túnel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal de inyección situado debajo de la superficie de unión, de manera que con la operación de eyección la mazarota se desprende.
CONT: Entrada de túnel o submarina. La entrada es separada de la colada al abrir el molde o por medio de una ruptura forzada en el momento de expulsar la pieza. La entrada de túnel es adecuada para una inyección lateral.