English (Surgery)
subpectoral placement [correct]
CONT: Subpectoral placement involves lodging the implant under the pectoralis major muscle.
OBS: Because of the structure of this muscle, the implant is only partially covered. This alternative reduces the risk of capsular contracture and visible implant rippling, but recovery time from this positioning is typically longer and more painful because the doctor has to manipulate the muscle during surgery.
French (Chirurgie)
position rétro-pectorale [correct, feminine noun]; position rétropectorale [correct, feminine noun]; position sous-pectorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En reconstruction, les vagues sont plus fréquentes lorsque l'implant est posé derrière un lambeau musculo-cutané de grand dorsal qu'en position rétro-pectorale.
Spanish (Cirugía)
colocación subpectoral [correct, feminine noun]; colocación retropectoral [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Colocación de un implante] sobre la pared torácica por debajo del músculo pectoral mayor, por encima y en el plano subglandular, subcutáneo.