English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
subset [correct]
CONT: ... in the first tier, we identified antibodies that reacted exclusively with organism within a single phylogenetic group; in the second tier, we selected a subset of these antibodies for their ability to individually identify as many members of the desired phylogenetic grouping as possible.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
sous-ensemble [correct, masculine noun]; sous-population [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les équivalents français sont tirés de la base de données Pascal.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
subpoblación [correct, feminine noun]