English (Waste Management)
by-product [correct]
CONT: The Environmental Assessment Act (1980) provides for environmental impact assessments of development projects which: ... cause the emission of any pollutants or create by-products, residual or waste products which require handling and disposal in a manner that is not regulated by any other Act or regulation ...
French (Gestion des déchets)
sous-produit [masculine noun]
CONT: En Saskatchewan, l'Environmental Assessment Act (1980) exige que l'on évalue les incidences environnementales des activités d'exploitation projetées qui : [...] causent l'émission de polluants ou la création de sous-produits, de résidus ou de déchets devant être manipulés et éliminés d'une façon non régie par les autres lois ou règlements [...]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
subproducto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Residuo que se utiliza como sustituto de un producto comercial o una materia prima cuando su reutilización es posible sin necesidad de someterlo a operaciones de tratamiento significativas.