English (Programming Languages)
subprogram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A module that has an identifier and that is invoked into the control flow from another program or by another module by means of a specific language construct and from which the control flow returns to the invoking program or module.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
sous-programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Module ayant un identificateur et qui peut être inclus par une construction spécifique dans le déroulement d'un autre programme ou module et qui renvoie le déroulement dans le programme ou module appelant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
subprograma [correct, masculine noun]; programa subordinado [correct, masculine noun]