English (Computer Programs and Programming)
subprogram trace [correct, standardized]
DEF: A record of all or selected subprogram calls performed during the execution of all or part of a program and, optionally, the values of parameters passed to and returned by each subprogram or other module.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
trace des sous-programmes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement de tout ou partie des appels de sous-programmes effectués durant l'exécution de tout ou partie d'un programme, et, facultativement, des valeurs des paramètres passés ou renvoyés par chaque sous-programme ou par tout autre module.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.