English (Computer Programs and Programming)
utility routine [correct, standardized]; service routine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A routine that provides general, frequently needed services for computer users and service personnel.
OBS: utility routine; service routine: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: Compare with "utility program".
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
routine de service [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; routine utilitaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Routine mettant à la disposition des utilisateurs d'ordinateurs et du personnel informatique des fonctions générales utilisées fréquemment.
OBS: routine de service; routine utilitaire : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
subprograma de servicio [correct, masculine noun]; subprograma de utilidad [correct, masculine noun]; subprograma de utilería [correct, masculine noun]; rutina de servicio [correct, feminine noun]; rutina de utilidad [correct, feminine noun]; rutina de utilería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rutina de apoyo a las funciones de los programas del sistema operativo (programas supervisor y de aplicaciones). Por ejemplo, los programas de comprobación y corrección de cintas, diagnóstico, entrada/salida, et