English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
negative area [correct]; negative element [correct]; area of subsidence [correct]; subsidence area [correct]; subsiding area
DEF: A large structural feature or portion of the Earth's crust, characterized through a long period of geologic time by frequent and conspicuous downward movement (subsidence, submergence) or by extensive erosion, or by an uplift that is considerably less rapid or less frequent than those of adjacent positive elements.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone subsidente [correct, feminine noun]; région subsidente [correct, feminine noun]; région affaissée [correct, feminine noun]; zone de subsidence [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'affaissement [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les chaînes de montagnes correspondent à d'anciennes zones subsidentes à sédimentation intense; [...]
CONT: Dans les zones de subsidence où des sédiments épais correspondent à une période relativement courte par suite d'un enfoncement progressif de l'écorce, on note en général une alternance plus ou moins régulière de dépôts grossiers et fins.
OBS: subsidence : [...] mouvement d'enfoncement progressif ou saccadé qui affecte un socle enfoui sous d'épais dépôts sédimentaires à la suite de l'accumulation pesante de ces dépôts pendant plusieurs milliers d'années.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
zona de hundimiento [feminine noun]