English (Plate Tectonics)
subducting plate [correct]; subsiding plate [correct]
CONT: When two plates move toward one another, they form either a subduction zone or a continental collision. This depends on the nature of the plates involved. In a subduction zone, the subducting plate, which is normally a plate with oceanic crust, moves beneath the other plate, which can be made of either oceanic or continental crust.
CONT: Separation of the crust is a common occurrence when continents collide. It happens when the subsiding plate of a continent reaches the subduction zone faster than the adjacent areas.
CONT: An accretionary wedge forms along a convergent plate boundary when material is scraped from a sinking, subducting plate and is added to (accreted) another larger plate along a convergent plate boundary.
OBS: subducting plate; subsiding plate: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
plaque plongeante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une zone de subduction sous une marge continentale présente l'association de reliefs positifs et négatifs importants. Les reliefs négatifs correspondent à la fosse océanique. Celle-ci peut atteindre plus de 10 000 m de profondeur. Elle est due à l'inclinaison progressive de la plaque plongeante sous le continent [...]
CONT: subduction : Phénomène de convergence lithosphérique, marquée par la disparition de la lithosphère océanique froide et dense (= plaque plongeante, chevauchée) dans une asthénosphère moins dense, sous une plaque lithosphérique chevauchante.
OBS: plaque plongeante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.