English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Aboriginal Law)
subsistence [correct]
OBS: (a) the use of edible fish or wildlife products by a Yukon Indian person for sustenance and for food for traditional ceremonial purposes including potlatches; and (b) the use by a Yukon Indian person of non-edible by-products of harvests under (a) for such domestic purposes as clothing, shelter or medicine, and for domestic, spiritual and cultural purposes.
OBS: subsistence: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Yukon First Nations (Champagne and Aishihik).
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Droit autochtone)
subsistance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: a) [...] utilisation de produits animaux comestibles par un Indien du Yukon soit pour se nourrir, soit comme aliments à l'occasion de cérémonies traditionnelles, y compris des potlatchs; b) [...] utilisation par un Indien du Yukon de sous-produits non comestibles des récoltes visées à l'alinéa a) à des fins domestiques comme la fabrication de vêtements, d'abris ou de remèdes, ainsi qu'à des fins domestiques, spirituelles et culturelles; c) [...] utilisation par un Indien du Yukon, à des fins commerciales, de produits animaux comestibles ou de sous-produits non comestibles, mais uniquement en vue de la production traditionnelle d'ouvrages d'artisanat ou d'instruments divers.
OBS: subsistance : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Premières nations du Yukon (Champagne et Aishihik).