English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
(N)-subsystem [correct, standardized]
DEF: An element in a hierarchical division of an open system which interacts directly only with elements in the next higher division or the next lower division of that open system.
OBS: (N)-subsystem: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
sous-système (N) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément d'une division hiérarchique d'un système ouvert n'ayant d'interaction qu'avec les éléments des niveaux immédiatement supérieur ou inférieur de [ce système ouvert].
OBS: sous-système (N) : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
subsistema (N) [masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento en una división jerárquica de un sistema abierto que sólo interactúa directamente con elementos de la división superior siguiente, o de la división inferior siguiente, en ese sistema abierto.