English (Geology)
subrounded [correct]; sub-rounded [correct]
DEF: A roundness grade in which considerable wear is shown.
CONT: Arenaceous rocks in which the particle shape is angular to sub-angular are termed grits, while the remainder, with rounded to sub-rounded grains, are termed sandstones.
OBS: [In this grade type] edges and corners are rounded to smooth curves, and the area of the original faces is considerably reduced, but the original shape of the grain is still distinct.
OBS: subrounded: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
subsphérique [correct]; quasi sphérique [correct]; presque sphérique [correct]; subarrondi [correct]; presque arrondi [correct]; quasi arrondi [correct]
CONT: [...] les grains de sable façonnés par le vent sont généralement piquetés et mats, subsphériques. Ils sont appelés «ronds-mats» en morphoscopie [...]
CONT: [...] des septaria, nodules subsphériques caractérisés par des craquelures radiales et concentriques.
OBS: subarrondi : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.