English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
substation [correct]; electric substation [correct]; electrical substation [correct]
DEF: A station which is subsidiary to a central station and at which high-tension electricity from the central station is transformed to electricity lower in potential and converted if desired to continuous current or to alternating current of a different frequency.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
poste [correct, masculine noun]; sous-station [correct, feminine noun]; poste électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un réseau électrique regroupant les extrémités des lignes de transport ou de distribution, de l'appareillage électrique, des bâtiments, souvent des dispositifs de sécurité et de conduite du réseau, et dans certains cas des transformateurs.
PHR: Sous-station de secours, de transformation.
Spanish (Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad))
subestación [correct, feminine noun]; subcentral [feminine noun]