English (Chemistry)
substitution reaction [correct]; displacement reaction [correct]; replacement reaction [correct]; exchange reaction [correct]; substitution [correct]
DEF: ... any of a class of chemical reactions in which an atom or a group of atoms in a molecule is replaced by another atom or group.
CONT: ... an organic compound such as an alkyl halide can give rise to numerous types of organic compounds by substitution reactions with suitable reagents.
CONT: Substitution reactions are divided into ... general classes ... [such as] nucleophilic substitution ... [and] electrophilic substitution.
French (Chimie)
réaction de substitution [correct, feminine noun]; substitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction au cours de laquelle un atome, dans une molécule, échange contre un autre atome un atome auquel il est lié, sans changer sa coordinence [...]
CONT: On distingue quatre types de réaction de substitution en chimie organique : 1. Les substitutions nucléophiles [...] 2. Les substitutions électrophiles [...] 3. Les substitutions radicalaires [...] 4. Les substitutions péricycliques.
Spanish (Química)
substitución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reemplazamiento de un átomo o radical por otro átomo o radical sin modificar la composición del resto de la molécula.