English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Anti-pollution Measures)
alternative product [correct]; substitute product [correct]; replacement product [correct]
CONT: Alternative products and services currently exist and consumer selection will eventually influence market forces in the preferred direction. For example, fiberglass insulation, though not as efficient as polyurethane foam, can be used as a suitable substitute; egg containers do not require foamed plastics. Propane is currently used as a refrigerant in many recreational sites. Aerosol products, in many instances, are now propelled by hydrocarbons. However, these alternative products and services do incur a price to pay, be it efficiency, safety or simply consumer preference.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Mesures antipollution)
produit de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; produit de substitution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout article, proposé sur le marché, pouvant remplacer une substance chimique interdite, ou un produit qui contient la substance interdite, sans toutefois présenter les mêmes inconvénients.
OBS: Le distributeur mécanique d'aérosol est un produit de remplacement des CFC employés comme gaz propulseurs; il s'agit, dans ce cas, d'un dispositif qui remplace une substance chimique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medidas contra la contaminación)
producto sustitutivo [masculine noun]; producto alternativo [masculine noun]; producto de sustitución [masculine noun]; sustituto [masculine noun]; sucedáneo [masculine noun]