English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
substitution line [correct]
DEF: A line in which one chromosome pair is transferred from the donor variety into the recipient variety.
CONT: ... special techniques, referred to collectively as "chromosome manipulation" [are] used to incorporate the foreign material. The starting point is a backcross programme which results in either an "addition line" or a "substitution line". The former is aneuploid, with one foreign chromosome added ..., the latter euploid but unbalanced, with the foreign chromosome substituted for one of the recurrent chromosome....
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
lignée de substitution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lignée dans laquelle une paire de chromosomes est transférée d'une variété à une autre.