English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
substratum [correct]; substrate [correct]; matrix [correct]
DEF: Substance on or in which the fungus grows.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
substrat [correct, masculine noun]; substratum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière ou support à partir d'où naît un champignon.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
sustrato [correct, masculine noun]