English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
sulfadoxine [correct]
DEF: A long acting sulfonamide that is used, usually in combination with other drugs, for respiratory, urinary tract, and malarial infections.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H14N4O4S
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
sulfadoxine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfamide antibactérien, inhibiteur de la dihydrofolate-synthétase.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H14N4O4S