English (Chemistry)
sulfation [correct, standardized]; sulphation [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical reaction resulting in the formation of a sulphuric ester. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In practice, a mono-sulphuric ester is obtained.
OBS: sulfation: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: sulphation: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS). It is to be noted that the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry recommends the form "sulfation" rather than "sulphation."
French (Chimie)
sulfatation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réaction chimique permettant d'obtenir un ester sulfurique.
OBS: En pratique on obtient un monoester sulfurique.
OBS: sulfatation : terme normalisé par l'ISO; retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).