English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Storage Cells (Electr.))
sulfation [correct]; sulphation [correct]
CONT: Sulfation ... if the battery is allowed to stand for long periods in a discharged condition, the lead sulfate becomes converted into a hard, crystalline substance.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
sulfatation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production d’une couche de sulfate de plomb sur les plaques d’un accumulateur au plomb, augmentant sa résistance et diminuant ses performances. 2