English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sulfatizing [correct]; sulfatization [correct]; sulphatisation; sulfating
DEF: The chemical reaction that takes place in many roasting operations in which metallic sulfates form instead of oxides.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
sulfatation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'une substance minérale en sulfate.