English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Industries)
sodium bisulfate [correct]; sodium bisulphate [obsolete]; sodium acid sulfate [correct]; sodium hydrogen sulfate [correct]; niter cake [correct]; sodium pyrosulfate
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless crystals that is a by-product in the manufacture of hydrochloric and nitric acids, that is soluble in water, that decomposes at 315°C, and that is used for flux to decompose minerals, as a disinfectant, in dyeing and for the manufacture of magnesia, cements, perfumes, soaps, foods, industrial cleaners, brick and glue.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie de l'alimentation)
bisulfate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate acide de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; gâteau de nitre [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénosulfate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores ou d'une masse fondue ou aiguillée blanche, soluble dans l'eau, se décomposant dans l'alcool, utilisé comme substitut de l'acide sulfurique, comme désinfectant, pour les teintures, la préparation du sulfate de sodium, l'encollage du papier, la stérilisation de l'eau, les colles, l'affinage de l'or et du platine.