English (Botany; Oilseed Crops; Forage Crops)
sunflower [correct]; common sunflower [correct]; common annual sunflower
CONT: Sunflowers make up the genus Helianthus of the composite family ... One of the most familiar species, the common sunflower (H. annuus), sometimes reaches a height of 15 feet (4.5 meters) and bears huge flower heads over 1 foot (0.3 meter) in diameter.
OBS: sunflower: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Culture des plantes fourragères)
tournesol [correct, masculine noun]; soleil [correct, masculine noun]; grand soleil [correct, masculine noun]; hélianthe annuel [correct, masculine noun]; tourne-soleil [masculine noun]; soleil tournesol [masculine noun]
OBS: tournesol : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
girasol [correct, masculine noun]; mirasol [masculine noun]; tornasol [masculine noun]; Helianthus annuus [Latin]