English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
superciliary arch [correct]; supraorbital ridge [correct]; superciliary ridge [correct]; brow-ridge [correct]
CONT: Just superior to the supraorbital margin is a ridge, the superciliary arch, that extends laterally on each side from the glabella.
OBS: superciliary arch: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.005: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
arcade sourcilière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arcade sourcilière se trouve juste au-dessus du bord supra-orbitaire; elle s'étend latéralement de chaque côté de la glabelle.
OBS: arcade sourcilière : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.03.005 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.