English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); School and School-Related Administration)
supplemental examination [correct]; supplemental [correct]; supplementary examination [correct]
DEF: A second examination at which students who have failed to pass the yearly examination are afforded another opportunity to complete their year.
French (Docimologie; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
examen de reprise [correct]
DEF: Examen auquel l'étudiant se présente en raison d'un premier échec.