English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
supplemental feeding [correct]; supplementation [correct]
CONT: Supplemental feeding of grain or another high protein supplement in this time period ensures higher conception rates, stronger calves, more milk, and a cow that will breed back.
CONT: The effects of supplementation with nitrogen molasses mineral blocks and molasses urea mix during and immediately prior to the dry season on the production of dairy cows were studied on-station and on-farm near Morogoro, Tanzania.
OBS: supplemental feeding; supplementation: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
supplémentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de distribuer aux animaux un supplément alimentaire, en général riche en protides et en vitamines.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
suplementación [correct, feminine noun]