English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Respiratory System)
supplemental oxygen [correct, noun]
CONT: Supplemental oxygen can be administered through various ways, including low-flow systems, high-flow devices, positive-pressure ventilation, or extracorporeal oxygenation. ... The administration of supplemental oxygen becomes critical when PaO2 [partial pressure of carbon dioxide] falls below 60 mm Hg [millimetres of mercury], at which point the steep portion of the curve indicates a rapid decline in oxygen saturation, leading to inadequate oxygen delivery to tissues.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Appareil respiratoire)
oxygène d'appoint [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'oxygène d'appoint est un pilier du traitement hospitalier. Il faut en administrer si les saturations chutent sous les 90 % et y recourir pour maintenir la saturation à 90 % ou plus.