English (Pensions and Annuities)
supplemental pension plan [correct]; SPP [correct]
DEF: A pension plan established for employees whose membership in another pension plan is a condition precedent to membership in the supplemental pension plan.
CONT: SPPs ... are contracts under which the employer, alone or in conjunction with the employee, makes contributions to provide the employee with a retirement income and other benefits (death and sometimes disability). This income and these benefits are payable under very specific circumstances. As a general rule, funds accumulated by the employee are locked-in (or "frozen") until retirement and can only be used as retirement income. SPPs are usually established by the employer, but may also be established by a union or other competent authority. Many workers do not have SPPs, particularly the self-employed and those who work for private sector companies that do not offer this benefit.
French (Pensions et rentes)
régime complémentaire de retraite [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; RCR [correct, masculine noun]; régime de retraite complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; régime de pension complémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; régime de pension supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; régime supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Régime de retraite créé pour les employés dont l'adhésion à un autre régime de retraite est requise avant leur adhésion au régime complémentaire de retraite.
CONT: Le RCR est [...] un contrat en vertu duquel l'employeur seul, ou l'employeur et le travailleur, cotisent pour financer un revenu de retraite au travailleur et d'autres prestations (décès et parfois invalidité). Ce revenu et ces prestations sont payables selon des conditions bien précises. Règle générale: les droits accumulés par le travailleur sont «immobilisés» jusqu'à sa retraite, c'est-à-dire qu'ils ne peuvent être utilisés que pour lui procurer un revenu à la retraite. Un RCR est généralement établi par l'employeur, mais il pourrait aussi être établi par un syndicat ou une autorité compétente. Plusieurs travailleurs ne participent pas à un RCR, notamment les travailleurs autonomes et les travailleurs du secteur privé pour lesquels aucun RCR n'a été établi.
OBS: L'expression «régime complémentaire de retraite» est préférée au Québec.