English (Concrete Construction)
supplementary cementing material [correct]; SCM [correct]
CONT: Worldwide, 1.7 billion tonnes of portland cement were manufactured in 2000, an amount responsible for 5-7% of the world's entire greenhouse gas emissions ... CANMET-MTL's research directed at the development of supplementary cementing materials (SCMs) to partially replace the portland cement in concrete makes a significant contribution toward both the value-added and climate change aspects of NRCan's [Natural Resources Canada's] mandate.
OBS: CANMET-MTL: Materials Technology Laboratory - Canada Centre for Mineral and Energy Technology.
French (Bétonnage)
ajout cimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; AC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La production mondiale de ciment Portland, qui a été de 1,7 milliard de tonnes en 2000, est à l'origine de 5 à 7 % des émissions mondiales de gaz à effet de serre. [La] recherche du LTM-CANMET sur la mise au point d'ajouts cimentaires (AC) pour remplacer une partie du ciment Portland dans le béton contribue grandement à l'exécution du mandat de RNCan [Ressources naturelles Canada [ dans les domaines de la valeur ajoutée et du changement climatique.
OBS: LTM-CANMET : Laboratoire de la technologie des matériaux - Centre canadien de la technologie des minéraux et de l'énergie.