English (Dietetics; Perinatal Period; Hygiene and Health)
complementary feeding [correct]; supplementary feeding [correct]
DEF: The nourishment of an infant with foods in addition to breast milk or breast milk substitutes [when] breast milk is no longer enough to meet the nutritional needs of the infant ...
French (Diététique; Périnatalité; Hygiène et santé)
alimentation complémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation de complément [correct, feminine noun]; alimentation d'appoint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alimentation donnée aux nourrissons ou aux enfants en bas âge dès lors que le lait maternel seul ne suffit plus pour satisfaire leurs besoins nutritionnels [...]
Spanish (Dietética; Periodo perinatal; Higiene y Salud)
alimentación complementaria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: promoción de la alimentación complementaria