English (Security Posters and Signs; Trade; Industries - General)
supplier material safety data sheet [correct]; supplier MSDS [correct]
DEF: A material safety data sheet provided by a supplier disclosing the information referred to in subparagraphs 13(a)(i) to (v) of the Hazardous Products Act.
CONT: "supplier material safety data sheet" means, in respect of a controlled product, a material safety data sheet prepared by a supplier pursuant to the Hazardous Products Act.
OBS: See also the record for "material safety data sheet".
French (Affichage de sécurité; Commerce; Industries - Généralités)
fiche signalétique du fournisseur [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; Fs-fournisseur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: «fiche signalétique du fournisseur» Relativement à un produit contrôlé, la fiche signalétique préparée par un fournisseur aux termes de la Loi sur les produits dangereux. [Source : Réglementation du Canada sur l'hygiène et la sécurité au travail.]
OBS: L'emploi de l'expression «fiche signalétique» est obligatoire au gouvernement fédéral, notamment dans les documents qui portent sur le SIMDUT.