English (Types of Ships and Boats)
surfboat [correct]; surf-boat [correct]
DEF: An oar-driven boat designed to enter the ocean from the beach in heavy surf or severe waves.
French (Types de bateaux)
surf-boat [masculine noun]
DEF: Embarcation profilée propulsée à la pagaie conçue pour franchir les barres sur la côte africaine.