English (Audio Technology)
shaving
OBS: --removing material from the surface of a disk recording medium to obtain a new recording surface.
French (Électroacoustique)
surfaçage
OBS: --opération tendant à rendre parfaitement lisse une surface quelconque; un exemple est celui de la régénération des disques phonographiques anciens.