English (Chemistry; Agricultural Chemicals; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Crop Protection)
surface-active [correct]
DEF: Designating or of a substance, such as a detergent, wetting agent, etc., that lowers the surface tension of the solvent in which it is dissolved or the tension at the interface between two immiscible liquids.
OBS: Chemistry of pesticides and sanitation products.
French (Chimie; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Protection des végétaux)
tensio-actif [correct]; tensioactif [correct]; surfactif [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un agent chimique dont la présence à une interface entre deux fluides entraîne l'abaissement de la tension interfaciale.
OBS: Chimie des pesticides, des désinfectants.
Spanish (Química; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Protección de las plantas)
tensioactivo