English (Spacecraft)
surface area [correct]
French (Engins spatiaux)
surface efficace [correct, feminine noun]; surface active [correct, feminine noun]; aire superficielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: measurement of the area (without allowance for thickness covered by a surface