English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Waste Management)
surface area [correct]
CONT: The lime then reacts with water, generating significant heat and enlarging the surface area of the lime so wastes such as oils are adsorbed on and microencapsulated in a calcium hydroxide.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Gestion des déchets)
surface active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chaleur générée par la réaction augmente la surface active de la chaux et les déchets comme les huiles sont adsorbés et micro-encapsulés dans un hydroxyde de calcium.