English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
surface chart [correct]; surface graph [correct]
CONT: The surface chart ... should be used: 1. When the magnitude of a trend is to be emphasized ... 2. When a general cumulative picture of components of a total trend is to be shown ... 3. When some portion of a chart is to be accented for a specific purpose ...
OBS: [In a surface graph] there is no functional relationship between the vertical and horizontal quantities. Shading the space below the curve produces a shaded area - but not an area chart.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Graphique mettant en évidence les tendances ou les variations des données (graphiques en courbes), ou l'importance relative des valeurs (graphique en aires), par rapport au temps.