English (Chemistry)
surface chemistry [correct]
DEF: The observation and measurement of forces acting at the surfaces of gases, liquids, and solids or at the interfaces between them. This includes the surface tension of liquids (vapor pressure, solubility); emulsions (liquid/liquid interfaces); finely divided solid particles (adsorption, catalysis); permeable membranes and microsporous materials; and biochemical phenomena such as osmosis, cell function and metabolic mechanisms in plants and animals. Surface chemistry has many industrial applications, a few of which are air pollution, soaps and synthetic detergents; reinforcement of rubber and plastics; behavior of catalysts; color and optical properties of paints; aerosol sprays of all types; monolayers and thin films, both metallic and organic.
French (Chimie)
chimie de surface [correct, feminine noun]; chimie des réactions de surface [feminine noun]; chimie de la surface [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude et mesure des forces et opérations qui agissent à la surface des fluides et solides ou à l'interface séparant deux phases.
OBS: chimie de la surface : Terme mal formé, l'article «la» est superflu.
Spanish (Química)
química de superficies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Observación y medida de las fuerzas actuantes en las superficies de los gases, líquidos y sólidos o en las interfases de ellas.