English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
surface coating [correct]; surface film [correct]
DEF: A transparent layer or series of layers applied to the surface of a finished painting.
OBS: Various materials are used as a surface coating including natural resins, drying oils, waxes and, more recently, synthetic resins.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
couche de protection [correct, feminine noun]; couche protectrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche transparente ou série de couches appliquée sur la surface d'une peinture achevée.
OBS: Divers produits sont utilisés, entre autres, des résines naturelles, des huiles siccatives, des cires et, plus récemment, des résines synthétiques.