English (Optics)
surface coating
OBS: John Strong showed that the reflectivity of a glass surface could be reduced drastically by evaporating a thin layer of a low-index material like calcium-fluoride upon it in a vacuum
French (Optique)
couche antireflets [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour diminuer les pertes par réflexion, on recouvre la surface des lentilles avec une couche extrêmement mince [ d'une substance transparente ayant un indice de réfraction très bas ] appelée couche antireflets.