English (Surgical Instruments; Applications of Automation)
surgical robot [correct, noun]; surgery robot [correct, noun]; surgeon robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Robots used for surgery offer the potential for safer and less invasive procedures to be performed. A surgical robot may be set up next to the surgeon to assist, or may eliminate the need of a surgeon in the operating room altogether.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Automatisation et applications)
robot chirurgical [correct, masculine noun]; robot chirurgien [correct, masculine noun]; robot de chirurgie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les robots chirurgicaux peuvent être autonomes, «comanipulés» ou relever de la «télémanipulation», le cas le plus courant. Ainsi, les robots chirurgicaux sont pilotés par des chirurgiens, décisionnaires, qui conduisent l'action de bras manipulateurs avec une caméra endoscopique et des instruments chirurgicaux. Ils bénéficient d'une visualisation en trois dimensions afin d'obtenir une plus grande rapidité et une précision accrue.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico; Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot quirúrgico [correct, masculine noun]; robot de cirugía [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: robot quirúrgico de columna
PHR: robot de cirugía de columna