English (Computer Display Technology; Cartography)
write through [correct]
DEF: In display systems, the capability of a storage tube to superimpose another display image on an image that has not yet disappeared after its regeneration has ceased.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Cartographie)
surimpression [feminine noun]
DEF: Affichage en superimposition sur un écran d'une information rafraîchie, et d'une information permanente mémorisée matériellement par l'écran.