English (Audio Technology)
sound-on-sound recording [correct]; sound on sound recording [correct]; over-dubbing [correct]; overdubbing; overdub [correct, noun]; sound-on-sound [correct]
DEF: A method of tape recording in which an original sound track may be impressed with an added sound track for special effects, such as one performer appearing to play two instruments, etc.
CONT: On a camcorder, the sound-on-sound allows to add narration, voice-overs or music to home videos.
French (Électroacoustique)
surimpression [correct, feminine noun]; surimpression sonore [correct, feminine noun]; superposition [correct, feminine noun]; surmixage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'enregistrement qui permet la superposition d'une trame sonore sur un fond sonore déjà existant.
OBS: surimpression sonore; surmixage : termes entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.