English (Cartography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
overprint [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Information printed or stamped upon a map or chart, in addition to that originally printed, to show data of importance or special use.
OBS: overprint: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: overprint: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: overprint: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
surimpression [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Nouvelles indications imprimées ou marquées au tampon sur une carte donnant des renseignements importants ou d'un usage particulier, ajoutées à l'impression initiale.
OBS: surimpression : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: surimpression : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: surimpression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Artes gráficas e imprenta)
sobreimpresión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sobreimpresión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).