English (Cinematography; Photography)
superimposition [correct]
DEF: The mixing of two separate scenes so that one appears to be placed over the other on the picture-tube screen.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
surimpression [correct]
DEF: Superposition de deux prises de vues sur la même bande: elle a pour effet de rendre les personnages immatériels.