English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
overprinting [correct, see observation]; overlapping [correct]; overlap [correct, see observation, noun]; superposition [correct]
CONT: Alteration patterns at Sullivan are complicated by a postore overprinting by an albite-chlorite-pyrite alteration that is most extensively developed in the hanging wall of the deposit ...
CONT: Complex, irregular ore and alteration patterns are due, in part, to the superposition or overlap of mineral and alteration zones of different ages.
OBS: overprinting; overlap: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
surimpression [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; superposition [correct, feminine noun]; chevauchement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; recouvrement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La configuration des faciès d'altération y est complexe du fait de la superposition, postérieurement à l'épisode de minéralisation, d'un faciès d'altération à albite-chlorite-pyrite; ce faciès est développé sur une plus grande étendue dans l'éponte supérieure du gisement [...]
CONT: La répartition irrégulière et complexe de la minéralisation et de l'altération s'explique en partie par la superposition ou par le chevauchement de zones minérales et de zones d'altération d'âges différents.
OBS: surimpression; chevauchement; recouvrement : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.