English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
overprinting [correct]
DEF: In word processing, printing one character over another.
OBS: Used most often with foreign languages, for example, in accenting a word. Also used to create new characters that are referred to as an interrobang.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
surimpression [correct, feminine noun]; frappe superposée [correct, feminine noun]; superposition [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Ofimática)
sobreimpresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de imprimir más de una vez en la misma posición para así dar énfasis o mejorar el tipo de impresión.