English (Production Management; Corporate Economics; Productivity and Profitability)
overrun [correct, noun]
DEF: Production of more than the contract quantity.
OBS: An overrun is sometimes unavoidable if a minimum quantity delivery must be achieved.
French (Gestion de la production; Économie de l'entreprise; Productivité et rentabilité)
surproduction [correct, feminine noun]; dépassement [correct, masculine noun]; excédent de fabrication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité de biens produits excédant celle qui est stipulée dans un contrat et qu'il est parfois impossible d'éviter lors de la commande d'une quantité minimum.
Spanish (Gestión de la producción; Economía empresarial; Productividad y rentabilidad)
sobreproducción [feminine noun]