English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Atomic Physics)
fast breeder reactor [correct]; FBR [correct]; fast breeder type reactor [correct]; FBR [correct]; FBR; fast breeder [correct]; fast breeding reactor
DEF: A nuclear reactor that produces more fuel than it consumes and that derives most of its energy from nuclear fission initiated by neutrons that have not slowed down to the thermal range.
CONT: The fast breeder reactor derives its name from the ability to breed, that is to create more fissionable material than it consumes; and from the fact that its neutrons travel faster than they do in a thermal reactor.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Physique atomique)
réacteur surgénérateur rapide [correct, masculine noun]; surgénérateur rapide [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur surgénérateur à neutrons rapides [correct, masculine noun]; surrégénérateur rapide [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; réacteur surrégénérateur rapide [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: La surgénération, caractéristique des réacteurs à neutrons rapides. Le cœur de tout réacteur nucléaire est le siège de destruction de matière fissile par absorption (fission ou capture) de neutrons par des noyaux fissiles et de production de matière fissile par capture de neutrons par des noyaux fertiles. Le rapport entre la production et la destruction de noyaux fissiles est appelé taux de régénération dans les RNR ou taux de conversion dans les REP.
OBS: Selon l'Arrêté ministériel du 30 novembre 1989 relatif à l'enrichissement de la terminologie de l'ingénierie nucléaire, «surrégénérateur» est tombé en désuétude.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Física atómica)
reactor regenerador de neutrones rápidos [masculine noun]