English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
surrender [correct, verb]
DEF: To give back; yield; render up; restore; and in law, the giving up of an estate to the person who has it in reversion or remainder, so as to merge it in the larger estate. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1295)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résigner [correct, standardized]
OBS: résigner : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).