English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
surrender [correct]
CONT: Copyholds, which were abolished by the Law of Property Act, 1922, were not, as a general rule, alienable by any of the common law assurances. The principal mode of aliening copyholds was by surrender. (Jowitt, p. 1732)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
résignation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: résignation : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.