English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
surrender paper [correct]; surrender document [correct]
CONT: To begin with, the September 23, 1787, surrender document did not describe the physical boundaries or the quantity of land surrendered, nor did the body of the document name the Chiefs of the bands from whom the surrender was taken.
OBS: Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation Inquiry Turtle Mountain Surrender Claim (July 2003).
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
document de cession [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour commencer, le document de cession du 23 septembre 1787 ne décrit pas les limites physiques ou la superficie des terres cédées, et le corps du document ne contient pas les noms des chefs des bandes de qui la cession est obtenue.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation Dakota de Canupawakpa relative à la cession des Collines Turtle (Juillet 2003).