English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law); Real Estate)
surrender of a lease [correct]
OBS: Surrender: A tenant's relinquishment of possession before the lease has expired, allowing the landlord to take possession and treat the lease as terminated.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Immobilier)
abandon d'un bail [correct, masculine noun]; résignation d'un bail [feminine noun]
OBS: «résignation» est l'équivalent de «surrender» normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: résignation : droit «abandon volontaire d'un droit» [...]