English (Optics; Illumination Engineering)
surround of a comparison field [correct]
DEF: Area which immediately surrounds the field in which a photometric [or colorimetric] comparison is being made, its luminosity affecting the result of the matching only in so far as it may affect the visual organ.
French (Optique; Éclairagisme)
champ périphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plage entourant et délimitant le champ de comparaison, mais dont la luminosité n'entre pas dans le résultat de la comparaison photométrique [ou colorimétrique] visuelle, si ce n'est par une influence sur l'organe de la vision.