English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
firebox surround [correct]; surround [correct, noun]
CONT: The assembly of claim 1 wherein the firebox of the fireplace unit has an interior volume of a first shape, and the fireplace unit further includes a surround contained in the firebox and shaped to define a second volume that has a second shape different from the first shape. ... The assembly of claim 2 wherein the firebox of the fireplace unit is defined by a plurality of interconnected walls, and the fireplace unit further includes a firebox surround in the firebox and spaced apart from the interconnected walls.
CONT: A direct vent fireplace installation assembly is provided that includes a furniture unit having an enlarged receptacle well above the ground, and a direct vent fireplace unit positioned in the receptacle of the furniture unit. The fireplace unit ahs a firebox contained in an outer housing, a burner assembly in the firebox, and a contoured surround, surrounding the burner positioned in and spaced apart from walls of the firebox. A chimney is coupled to the firebox. In one embodiement, the fireplace unit is mounted in a receptacle in a wall structure positioned above the floor, at approximately eye level. There may be a heat exchange passageway between the outer housing and the firebox, and a blower for circulating air therethrough.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
enceinte pour âtre de cheminée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: enceinte pour âtre de cheminée : terme proposé (sous toutes réserves) par inférence à partir de la justification complémentaire reproduite ci-après.
OBS: Une enceinte 31 encastrée dans l'âtre de la cheminée.