English (Audio Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
satellite speaker [correct]; surround speaker system [correct]; surround speaker
CONT: Satellite or surround-sound speakers. Sold separately or in sets of three or five, these smaller speakers (under 12 inches) do the job of two bulky floor-standing models, and then some. In these small, multiple-speaker sets, treble and midrange are handled by separate speakers, leaving the bass to a single subwoofer. Some home theater speaker kits are made up of identical satellite speakers that are perfectly matched.
French (Électroacoustique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enceinte satellite [correct, feminine noun]; enceinte d'ambiance [feminine noun]; enceinte d'effet [feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte légère et de petite taille pour chaîne audio, disponible en nombre variable, généralement entre 2 à 5 éléments, qui restitue notamment les fréquences aiguës et médianes normalement reproduites par des enceintes de sol.
OBS: Les enceintes satellites se retrouvent entre autres dans les chaînes de cinéma maison.